Tuesday, October 20, 2009

Championship Manager 2010 - CM2010


I got a new game!
The Championship Manager 2010, or better known as CM 2010.

I'm not really excited about this game, because i am actually anticipating the Football Manager 2010 to come out in the next few weeks.


But hey, since this game is out, why not give it a try?

If you haven't already know, CM is a football game, where you become the manager of any team that you like, and well, manage it.
You won't be playing the match, instead you'll be the manager.
You'll be in charge of the players formation, tactics, transfers, training and basically everything.

So far, i've only played a few matches, and it is by far the most detailed CM yet.
I've never really played CM (i prefer FM), but it's kinda good.

The game is about 3GBs in size and the graphics are great.
Even the matches look great in 3D, just like playing Pro Evolution Soccer.

Everything is detailed

Since this game is just out recently, there are still a lot of things to learn, and there aren't that many tips and tricks available in the internet.
However, if you've been playing a manager game for some time, you should know the gist by now. All the wonderkids and stuff. Yeah.

Wonderkid alert

But there's one thing that i just can't tolerate.
I don't know why, the matches are too slow.

Not slow as in performance or lagging or whatever.
Maybe the word long is more appropriate.
The matches take too long to complete.

At least the graphics are good

A football match lasts 90 minutes right?
But in a game, of course you have to scale it down or something.
However in this game, 1 minute in the real world equals to maybe around 20 or 30 seconds of the game.

Which means, one full match, it might take around 40 minutes for 1 match to complete.
What the fuck?
I'm not gonna sit there for 40 minutes and watch stupid animated 3D shit running all over the pitch.
And that's after setting the speed and timer at "very fast".
Imagine "normal".

Sigh. It's hard to be a football manager.
Just ask Rafa Benitez. LOL

Sakit kepala woo

5 comments:

kenwooi said...

what.. 40minutes for a match in the computer? i cant wait for that too!

in fifa.. i usually set 2 minutes per half.. lol..

looks fun.. but i prefer hands-on.. =)

kenwooi.com

yoy said...

1st, thanks for visiting..
2nd, how CM'10s graphic compared to FM'09?

http://yoycullen.blogspot.com

Arief Arf said...

kenwooi,
pes2010 is out!

yoy,
CM10's graphic is much better compared to FM09.
its more detailed.
u shud try!

Ananda said...

I've played the CM 2010 in my laptop, and it didn't take that long to finished 1 match, it only take less then 2 mins for full 90 mins.
I've set the highlight and timer to very fast.

championship manager 2010 said...

absolutely right dear championship manager game 2010 very nice.

Posts you might like

Related Posts with Thumbnails